Unique manuscript material relating to the activities and observations of British and American diplomats, missionaries, business people, and tourists in China from 1793 to 1980. Includes rare periodicals, colour paintings, maps, photographs and drawings.
Access to primary source materials that explore gender roles and relations from the 15th to the early 20th century. Includes manuscripts, printed works, and rare documents that provide insight into the social, cultural, and historical aspects of gender.
A collection of declassified government documents spanning significant aspects of U.S. national security policy. Curated by the National Security Archive at George Washington University, the DNSA includes material on military operations, intelligence activities, diplomatic efforts, and policy decisions from the post-World War II era to the present.
A collection of printed works from the 18th century. Includes books, pamphlets, and essays covering a wide range of subjects from the Enlightenment era.
A collection of historical documents from the British Parliament that includes reports, debates, and other parliamentary materials from the 18th century to the present.
A unique collection of primary source materials from the Mass Observation Project, which documented everyday life in Britain from the 1930s to the 1950s. This database includes personal diaries, surveys, and reports, offers insights into British social history, cultural attitudes, and daily life during a transformative period.
