This comprehensive three-volume set lays a solid foundation for integrating theory, research, practice, and policy in contemporary family psychology. Volume 1 describes the theoretical and methodological underpinnings of the discipline, including an overview of traditional theories; influential contemporary theories; and complex research designs, statistical modeling, and experience sampling, among other topics.
This comprehensive three-volume set lays a solid foundation for integrating theory, research, practice, and policy in contemporary family psychology. Volume 2 focuses on the application of family psychology to an array of mental and physical health conditions, societal issues, and shared systems such as schools and health care.
This comprehensive three-volume set lays a solid foundation for integrating theory, research, practice, and policy in contemporary family psychology. Volume 3 addresses contemporary couple, family, and parenting interventions grounded in family psychology theory and science, as well as issues related to family psychology training.
Most recent thinking and cutting-edge research from a wide range of fields related to gifted education, including developmental and social psychology, the neurosciences, cognitive science, and education.
This book addresses assessment, comorbidity, evaluation, and treatment of various forms of dementia. It reviews common dementias including Alzheimer's disease, Lewy body disease, vascular dementia, frontotemporal dementia, and other less common dementias.
The 2-volume APA Handbook of Sport and Exercise Psychology presents new areas of research and links theory with emerging practice to reflect the latest developments in this constantly changing field. The 77 chapters provide extensive coverage of conceptual frameworks and models, empirical findings, and practical interventions. Additionally, many chapters discuss topics not addressed in other publications, such as attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder, sleep disorders, life-span engagement in sport and physical activity, and professional ethics and governance.
The 2-volume APA Handbook of Sport and Exercise Psychology presents new areas of research and links theory with emerging practice to reflect the latest developments in this constantly changing field. The 77 chapters provide extensive coverage of conceptual frameworks and models, empirical findings, and practical interventions. Additionally, many chapters discuss topics not addressed in other publications, such as attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder, sleep disorders, life-span engagement in sport and physical activity, and professional ethics and governance. Volume 2.
Volume 1 of this 2 volume set begins by outlining the emergence of the psychology of women and its connections with the women's movement. This is followed by feminist critiques of theory, descriptions of innovative methodologies, and discussions of difference and similarity, both between women and men and between gender and sexuality. The social and economic contexts surrounding these issues are reviewed, as are dichotomies sustained by sexism, stereotypes, and prejudice. Volume 1 concludes with chapters that address the uniquely intersecting components of individual experience.
Volume 2 of this 2 volume set focuses on applied subjects. Topics include psychological well-being, including therapeutic models of gender, feminist goals of empowerment, multicultural feminism, and the borderlands of gender identity. Following is a discussion of close relationships, including issues of intimacy, equity, and changing models of family.
This two-volume covers current knowledge and identifies sources of information on the topic of Community Psychology in the core and evolving literature. It highlights community psychology's emphasis on the synergistic relationship between research and action, and offers an international outlook, including chapters integrating perspectives from across cultures and contexts around the world.
This two-volume covers current knowledge and identifies sources of information on the topic of Community Psychology in the core and evolving literature. It highlights community psychology's emphasis on the synergistic relationship between research and action, and offers an international outlook, including chapters integrating perspectives from across cultures and contexts around the world.
The APA Handbook of Psychology and Juvenile Justice consolidates and advances knowledge about the legal, scientific, and applied foundations of the juvenile justice system.
This five-volume handbook reflects the state-of-the-art in clinical psychology - science, practice, research, and training. Volume 1 covers roots (historical accounts of the profession, identifying key events and stakeholders and placing them in a coherent narrative) and branches (developmental spectrum, specialization of family and community psychology, emerging specialties, clinical health psychology, clinical neuropsychology etc.).
This five-volume handbook reflects the state-of-the-art in clinical psychology - science, practice, research, and training. Volume 2 was designed to highlight the emerging trends in theory and research that are relevant for understanding the field. This volume highlights the core areas that define clinical psychology as well as developments from other disciplines that inform our understanding of human behavior and clinical dysfunction.
This five-volume handbook reflects the state-of-the-art in clinical psychology - science, practice, research, and training. Volume 3 represents the broad reach of the professional work of clinical psychology. The applications of clinical psychology range from traditional, well-established expertise in assessment and psychotherapy to important contributions to prevention, research, education, and training.
This five-volume handbook reflects the state-of-the-art in clinical psychology - science, practice, research, and training. Volume 4 includes the most up-to-date knowledge about not only psychopathology but also psychological health.
This five-volume handbook reflects the state-of-the-art in clinical psychology - science, practice, research, and training. Volume 5 is meant to convey the breadth of education in clinical psychology and the selective training experiences across entire careers. This volume paints a landscape of the integral continuing presence of education, not only the influence of formal preparatory education but also the impact of ongoing learning.
The psychology of men and masculinities is a broad, interdisciplinary field devoted to the study of how men's and boys' lives are shaped by biopsychosociocultural influences as well as the constellation of meanings associated with the male biological sex. Each chapter investigates future directions, along with unresolved issues or emerging concerns.
A practical tool for specific knowledge about human considerations in systems design. It is intended to sensitize readers to basic design issues, enhance their understanding of the influence of these issues, and guide them in appropriately combining human performance with a system's numerous interacting components.
Volume 1 of this two volume set showcases the application of clinical psychological science in criminal cases, and articulates theories of criminal behavior and the roles of risk factors and context on criminal behavior among specific groups. The application of clinical psychological science to various aspects of the civil justice system is also highlighted.
This 2 volume set consolidates and advances knowledge about the scientific foundations and practical application of psychology to law, the practice of law and law-related policy. Volume 2 is comprised of three sections: victim and offender groups; criminal investigations and jury trials; and sentencing and incarceration.
This text offers a well-balanced scientist–practitioner approach, with chapters that succinctly review empirical research across a broad range of areas and offer practical approaches for the application of theory to everyday practice with the aging population.
This text offers a well-balanced scientist–practitioner approach, with chapters that succinctly review empirical research across a broad range of areas and offer practical approaches for the application of theory to everyday practice with the aging population.
Volume 1 of this four volume set covers human nature, the questions of people's "factory-equipped" initial tendencies, advances in our understanding of conscious thought processes in judgement and behavior, people's subjective or phenomenal experience of the world, the strong human tendencies toward motivated cognition, and so forth.
Volume 2 of this four volume set discusses group and intergroup processes. Each chapter illustrates the relevance of work in the area to other areas and to issues of practical importance, such as social justice, immigration, and collective action.
Volume 3 of this four volume set showcases some of the leading theoretical and empirical work that has been conducted in the rapidly expanding field of interpersonal relationships. It also identifies a few of the most significant and potentially promising new directions for future research in various areas.
Volume 4 of this four volume set includes discussion surrounding foundational material, big questions, and exciting developments in topics such at motivation and dynamics, individual differences and the person as a whole.
This two-volume set provides an overarching review of current research on sexuality and a synthesis of the dominant theoretical perspectives that have guided research and clinical practice. Volume 1 presents foundational information on the history, theoretical and methodological development and current practices in the field, and then moves on to address foundational aspects of sexuality, including desire, orientation, behavior and practices, individual lifespan development, and biological substrates.
This two-volume handbook provides an overarching review of current research on sexuality and a synthesis of the dominant theoretical perspectives that have guided research and clinical practice. Volume 2 emphasizes the core contextual factors known to influence the development, expression and interpretation of sexuality and its expression in and through all of the key social institutions of our society, including marginalized populations, education, sexual rights and communities, globalization, religion and the media.
This three-volume handbook is a comprehensive presentation of the theory and application of tests in psychology and education. The first section of the handbook covers psychometric aspects of testing. These aspects make up the quantitative underpinnings of testing and are applied, in various forms, in all applications of testing.
This three-volume handbook is a comprehensive presentation of the theory and application of tests in psychology and education. Topics discussed in volume 2 include: general issues in testing and assessment in professional psychology, clinical and health psychology, and counseling psychology.
This three-volume handbook is a comprehensive presentation of the theory and application of tests in psychology and education. In volume 3 some important issues regarding quality and effectiveness of the tools used in school psychology are discussed.
Volume 1 addresses the broadest questions related to research designs and the types of data that psychologists most often collect and how to determine whether the measurement techniques that you might choose are the best ones for your purpose.
In Volume 2, interpretive research designs that emphasize a qualitative approach are detailed and designs that emphasize an etic (or theory-specified), more quantitative approach to research are introduced. Designs are introduced that focus on theory-testing questions, rely heavily on quantification, and are used to study change in individual units. Included are designs for theory-driven research that derive largely from the more biological end of psychology’s family tree.
In volume 3 special attention is payed to the fit between design, measurement, and analysis. Finally, issues and choices you must consider when you write up your research to share with the community of psychologists are discussed in the handbook’s concluding chapters.
Volume 1 of this two volume set was designed to include traditional areas that are covered in handbooks, providing a strong foundation in theories and research in counseling psychology.
Volume 2 of this 2 volume set focused on both historic and evolving applications. It focuses on the applications and policy implications of the major areas of theory and research in counseling psychology.
The volumes in this handbook present the state of the science and evidence for research-based practice in the field and help set the standard for the application of educational psychology in education. Volume 1 address the past, present, and future of educational psychology; emerging design and data analysis approaches; some of the most critical theories driving research and practice today.
These volumes reflect the broad nature of the field today, with reviews of the diverse critical theories driving research and practice; in-depth investigation of the range of individual differences and cultural/contextual factors that affect student achievement, motivation, and beliefs. Volume 2 includes 21 chapters that examine a range of individual differences, cultural factors, and contextual factors affecting student achievement, motivation, and beliefs.
The purpose of this handbook is to bring together leading scholars in the science of educational psychology to present state-of-the-art evidence with the hope that this evidence can and will be used to improve educational practice. The chapters in Volume 3 of the handbook focus on the application of educational psychology to learning and teaching.
This two volume set covers not just discussions of ethics in psychology focused on misconduct, punishment and legal sanctions, but also on aspirations, values, principles and virtues. The editors propose that ethics is best viewed as a striving toward the highest ethical ideals, not just as an injunction against rule violation-a perspective they refer to as "positive ethics" or "active ethics".
Volume 2 of this 2 volume set includes perspectives such as: ethics as more than the knowledge of the laws, rules, and regulations that govern the profession and discipline of psychology; competent psychologists rely on overarching ethical theories, as well as laws and regulations, when they live up to their highest ethical ideals; and attention to ethical issues is especially important as psychologists move into new and increasingly complex areas of practice.
The goal of this handbook is to capture the current changes and the implications that they have for the research and practice of I/O psychology. Volume 1 discuss the foundation for I/O psychology, the field itself, and then engage the issues that one considers when an individual begins to plan for an organization.
The purpose of this handbook is to present the types of issues that industrial and organizational psychologists study, the questions they pursue, and the interventions they implement. Volume 2 focuses on specific selection strategies and issues that address particular means for selecting members of the organization.
The purpose of this handbook is to present the types of issues that industrial and organizational psychologists study, the questions they pursue, and the interventions they implement. This volume addresses issues that become prominent after the organization and jobs are designed and after there is an understanding of who will be in the organization and how they will be trained, evaluated, and rewarded.
This handbook addresses many of the wide-ranging consequences of addiction. This first volume focuses on the background and history of addiction; the distal and proximal influences of addiction; and the expressions of addiction.
This two-volume handbook provides a comprehensive review of addiction. Volume two examines the many aspects associated with recovery from addiction, the prevention of addiction, and other essential issues commonly associated with addiction, such as technology, driving under the influence, and homelessness.
This author asks: What causes autism? Is it a genetic disorder, or due to some unknown environmental hazard? Are we facing an autism epidemic? What are the main symptoms, and how does it relate to Asperger syndrome? It explores the relevance to autism of neuroscience, psychology, brain development, and genetics.
This book explains what anxiety is, why it is a normal and vital part of our emotional life, and the factors that cause it. Insights are drawn from psychology, neuroscience, genetics, epidemiology, and clinical trials.
Increased lifespans have created an urgent need to find ways to enhance our functioning and well-being in the later decades of life. This is reflected in relevant policies and action plans from the WHO and the UN. Looking to the future, this publication considers advancements in provision for our ageing populations.
Adolescence is a turbulent period to live through. Marking the transition from the world of childhood to adult life, the adolescent faces many challenges and opportunities, including puberty, cognitive changes, forming their own identity, relating to often conflicting demands from parents and peers, and negotiating first romantic relationships.
This book examines modern child psychology, tracing its development from birth up until early adolescence. Child Psychology studies the process of attachment and ‘bonding’, and it considers how secure attachments will enable the child to progress in the development of self-understanding.
This book provides insights into the world of clinical psychologists and their clients or patients, and covers the range of domains of practice, difficulties tackled, and approaches and models used. It considers the challenges and controversies facing the profession today, and also how it varies across the globe.
Cognitive neuroscience was born in the late 1970s when the study of patients who had suffered brain damage or injury to limited parts of the brain revealed different components and the processes taking place in the brain. This book outlines the nature and scope of this relatively new field and the techniques available, focusing on investigation of the human brain.
This book clarifies the potentially confusing arguments, and the major theories, whilst also outlining the amazing pace of neuroscience discoveries. Covering areas such as construction of self in the brain, mechanisms of attention, neural correlates of consciousness, and physiology of altered states of consciousness, it highlights the latest findings.
Covering melancholia, depression, manic depression, and bipolar disorder, This brief account gives a history of these concepts, before focusing on the descriptions and understanding of depression and bipolar disorders today.
This book provides an increasingly complete picture of how dreaming is created by the brain. It explores how the new science of dreaming is affecting psychoanalysis theories and how it is helping our understanding of the causes of mental illness.
Was love invented by European poets in the Middle Ages or is it part of human nature? Will winning the lottery really make you happy? Is it possible to build robots that have feelings? This book explores the latest thinking about the emotions, drawing upon a wide range of scientific research, from anthropology and psychology to neuroscience and artificial intelligence.
This book discusses the aspects of psychology that are relevant to the legal and criminal process. It includes explanations of criminal behaviour and criminality, including the role of mental disorder in crime, and discusses how forensic psychology contributes to helping investigate the crime and catching the perpetrators.
This discussion of the life and work of Sigmund Freud offers a lucid and objective look at Freud's major theories, evaluating whether they have stood the test of time. The founder of psychoanalysis, Freud developed a totally new way of looking at human nature and now, with the hindsight of the half-century since his death, can we assess his true legacy to current thought.
This book uses the life and work of familiar geniuses, and some less familiar, to illuminate both the individual and the general aspects of genius. In particular: the roles of talent, heredity, parenting, education, training, hard work, intelligence, personality, mental illness, inspiration, eureka moments, and luck, in the making of genius.
This publication considers the true nature of happiness and the current thinking on the subject, from psychology to philosophy. It asks: What is happiness? Is it subjective or can we put an objective value on it? How much of our view on what constitutes happiness is influenced by secular Western ideas on the contemporary pursuit of a good life?
This book describes how and why people differ in their thinking power by dealing with issues such as what intelligence is, whether there are several different types of intelligence, and whether one person can be described as more ‘intelligent’ than another. Are differences in intelligence caused by genes or the environment? Does intelligence decline or increase as we grow older? What is the biological basis of thinking?
This publication weaves together case-studies, anecdotes, literature and philosophy, and the latest research in neuroscience and psychology to address these and many other important questions about the science of memory — how it works, and why we can't live without it. Memories are an integral part of being human, and they underpin our sense of who we are. Many people report being able to remember events from childhood as if they happened yesterday, but not what they did last week.
Use Omni to discover books available through the library, whether they're ebooks or physical.
Omni even finds chapters within books.
The LC Call Number classification for Psychology is BF 1 - 2055. If you wish to browse library shelves, this is the section to start at.
Terminology Notes:
The Library uses LCSH (Library of Congress Subject Headings) in most records, to help us identify items of interest. These can be general or specific, depending on your topic.
Sample subject headings for general topics:
Psychology, Applied
Psychology, Clinical
Psychology, Comparative
Cognitive Psychology
Developmental Psychology
Psychophysiology
Psychopharmacology
Psychoses
Psychotherapy
Psychoanalysis
Jungian psychology
Psychology. Aged.
Psychology and Religion
Psychology -- Case studies.
Psychology. Men.
Psychology. Women.
Psychology -- Research -- Methodology
Psychology -- Statistical methods
Sample subject headings for general topics:
Discipline of children
Anxiety disorders
Substance abuse
Dreams --Psychological aspects
Memory
Cognition
Sleep disorders
Stress, Psychological
Instead of trying to guess at a good subject heading, use a keyword search. Then look at the subjects applied to what you find.
Most of our e-books can be found by searching Omni.
The following sites provide a large number of Psychology e-books to Trent, and you can search them from the providers site. You may find more books this way, because it searches within the books to find pages and chapters of relevance.
Most sites allow you to save and annotate your readings; sometimes there are restrictions on the number of simultaneous users or the amount of downloading/printing allowed.
DSM-IV-TR Mental Disorders by 
Encyclopedia of Child Behavior and Development by 
Encyclopedia of Clinical Neuropsychology by 
Encyclopedia of Social Psychology by 
International Encyclopedia of Social and Behavioral Sciences by 
The Encyclopedia of Child and Adolescent Development by 
The Wiley Handbook of Violence and Aggression by 
The Wiley Blackwell Encyclopedia of Gender and Sexuality Studies, 5 Volume Set by 
The Encyclopedia of Women and Crime by 
The Encyclopedia of Juvenile Delinquency and Justice by 
Mental Measurements Yearbook by 
Merck Index by 
